Tuesday, May 16 (adult) – CAG 2017

 

8:00 am

Team Arrives

Setup/Signs/

Materials

No Smoking

No Alcohol (Friday-Sunday)

 

 

9:00 am

Registration Table Opens at the Patio

 

Room Locations

 

Room Locations

 

Room Locations

 

Room Locations

 

 

Room “A” – St. Peter’s- Upper Dorm Building

Room “B” – Dorm Room – Upper Dorm Bld.

Room “C” –

St. Luke’s Room Lower Dorm Bld.

Room “D” –

St. John’s Room – Lower Dorm Bld.

 

 

Heritage Center

Across the Street

Canopy Area

In the quad area

St. Paul’s Area

Lower dorm build.

Picnic Area

West of the dining rm.

12:00 pm

Lunch Line -

 

 

 

 

1:00 pm

– 3:00 pm

 

Open Time – Settle In / Meet & Greet

 

 

 

 

 

3:00 pm

– 6:00 pm

 

 

Early Bird Academy

 

Session #1

Room “A”

New Beginners

 

Tina Louise Barr

 

“All the Basics & Fingerpicking, Level 1”

 

Room “B”

Begin/Inter.

 

Tom Schroeder

 

“The Three Essential Techniques”

 

Room “C”

Intermediate

 

Karen Mueller

 

“Expand Your Repertoire of Tunes & Songs”

Room “D”

Inter./+

 

Carey Dubbert

 

 “Rhythm & Melody Picking Ideas”

6:00 pm

– 7:30 pm

 

Dinner Line

http://d2h3d42vkj4fuu.cloudfront.net/e263652ed51cc443031c9693f26856f3

 

 

7:30 pm

– 9:00 pm

 

 

Ranch Area

 

Jam & Relax

(Open Time)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

http://d2h3d42vkj4fuu.cloudfront.net/a6f75015f54af5bdb695463727434d43

 

 

 

 

http://d2h3d42vkj4fuu.cloudfront.net/002c69db173b034f2a5ce7afad1b90dc

Wednesday, May 17 (adult)

 

7:30 am

Breakfast Line

 

 

 

 

 

Room “A” – St. Peter’s- Upper Dorm Building

Room “B” – Dorm Room – Upper Dorm Bld.

Room “C” –

St. Luke’s Room Lower Dorm Bld.

Room “D” –

St. John’s Room – Lower Dorm Bld.

 

 

Heritage Center

Across the Street

Canopy Area

In the quad area

St. Paul’s Area

Lower dorm build.

Picnic Area

West of the dining rm.

8:30 am – 11:30 am

 

 

Early Bird Academy

 

Session #2

Room “A”

New Beginners

 

Carey Dubbert

 

 

“Getting Started with a Few Easy Tunes”

Room “B”

Begin/Inter.

 

Tina Louise Barr

 

 

“Building Melody Skills”

Room “C”

Intermediate

 

Tom Schroeder

 

 

“Sparkle Techniques”

Room “D”

Inter./+

 

Karen Mueller

 

 

“Refining Melody Playing, Dynamics & Arranging”

11:30 am –12:30pm

Lunch Line

 

 

 

 

12:30 pm – 3:30 pm

 

 

Early Bird Academy

 

Session #3

 

Room “A”

New Beginners

 

Karen Mueller

 

“Covering Everything to Get Started”

Room “B”

Begin/Inter.

 

Carey Dubbert

 

“Beginning Melody on your AH”

Room “C”

Intermediate

 

Tina Louise Barr

 

 

“Do You Hear What I Hear”

Room “D”

Inter./+

 

Tom Schroder

 

“Speed”

3:30 pm – 5:30 pm

 

Open and Free Time

 

5:30 pm – 7:00 pm

 

 

Dinner Time

 

 

 

7:00 pm – 9:00 pm

 

Room “A”

 

Jam Along with New Sons of the Desert

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Thursday, May 18 (adult)

 

8:00 am

Breakfast Line

 

 

 

 

 

 

Room “A” – St. Peter’s- Upper Dorm Building

Room “B” – Dorm Room – Upper Dorm Bld.

Room “C” –

St. Luke’s Room Lower Dorm Bld.

Room “D” –

St. John’s Room – Lower Dorm Bld.

 

 

Heritage Center

Across the Street

Canopy Area

In the quad area

St. Paul’s Area

Lower dorm build.

Picnic Area

West of the dining rm.

9:00 am –12:00 pm

 

 

Early Bird Academy

 

Session #4

Room “A”

New Beginners

 

Tom Schroeder

 

“Foundation Fun”

Room “B”

Begin/Inter.

 

Karen Mueller

 

“Basics Plus, Rhythms, Melody Playing”

Room “C”

Intermediate

 

Carey Dubbert

 

“Rhythm, Melody and Picking Ideas”

Room “D”

Inter./+

 

Tina Louise Barr

 

“Lyrical Performance”

12:00 pm

Lunch Line -

 

 

 

 

1:00 pm

–5:30 pm

Open Time – Settle In / Meet & Greet

 

 

 

 

5:30 pm

Dinner Line

 

 

 

 

7:00 pm

– 7:15 pm

Room “A”

Concert

 

Karen Torell-Hoffman

https://fbcdn-profile-a.akamaihd.net/hprofile-ak-ash2/v/t1.0-1/c44.44.553.553/s160x160/526345_3830231492744_328780957_n.jpg?oh=1927959fe196a00a9e0ee63b841f615b&oe=55656006&__gda__=1432802786_ffb1501a15935cf522991a781a49190d

 

 

 

7:20 pm

– 7:50 pm

Room “A”

Concert

 

Carey Dubbert

 

 

7:55 pm

– 8:40 pm

 

 

Room “A”

Concert

 

Jim Page

 

 

 

8:45 pm  - 9:45 pm

 

Room “A”

Concert

 

Ronny Cox

 

Related image

9:50 pm  - 10:50 pm

 

Room “A”

Concert

 

Jane Voss & Hoyle Osborne

 

 

Image result for new mexico

 

 

Friday, May 19 (adult)

 

8:00 am

Breakfast Line

 

 

 

 

9:00 am

Registration Table Opens at the Patio

 

Room Locations

 

Room Locations

 

Room Locations

 

Room Locations

 

 

Room “A” – St. Peter’s- Upper Dorm Building

Room “B” – Dorm Room – Upper Dorm Bld.

Room “C” –

St. Luke’s Room Lower Dorm Bld.

Room “D” –

St. John’s Room – Lower Dorm Bld.

 

 

Heritage Center

Across the Street

Canopy Area

In the quad area

St. Paul’s Area

Lower dorm build.

Picnic Area

West of the dining rm.

9:00 am – 12:00 pm

Open Time –

Settle In/Meet & Greet

 

 

 

12:00 pm

Lunch Line -

 

 

 

 

1:00 pm – 1:30 pm

Room “A”

Concert

 

Ray Choi

 

*

1:30 pm – 2:00 pm

Room “A”

Concert

 

Salute to: Kenny Hall (Mike Mueller & Terry Barrett)

 

2:00 pm

Break

 

 

 

 

2:15 pm – 3:15 pm

 

Workshops

Set #1

Room “A”

Cory Goodrich

 

a. “Songs from my collection”

b. All AHs

c. Beginner/Int.+

d. All keys

e. “Shenandoah, Ring of Fire, Tiny Sparrow and others will be shared.”

Room “B”

Eileen Kozloff

 

a. “Flash Mob: No More War Anymore – Part I”

b. All instruments

c. All levels

d. All keys

e. “Create a ‘Flash Mob’ with one of Eileen’s songs.  This workshop has a Part II”

Room “C”

Will Smith

 

a. “How to play the AH in one easy lesson.”

b. All AHs

c. All levels

d. Keys: F

e. “Starting with basics, begin to build melody and accompaniment.”

Room “D”

Rob Scholnick

 

 

a. “Happy Songs from the Roaring 1920s”

b. All instruments

c. Intermediate +

d. All Keys

e. “We’ll learn a number of fun songs from this era.”

Canopy Area

Ivan Stiles

 

a. “Advanced Strokes

b. All AHs

c. Inter./Advanced

d. Keys: F, G, Am

e. “Learn those techniques that make folks say, “How did he/she do that?!

3:15 pm

Break

 

 

 

 

3:30 pm – 4:30 pm

 

Workshops

Set #2

Room “A”

Jane Voss & Hoyle Osborne

 

a. “Carter Family Songs.”

b. All instruments

c. All levels

d. Keys: C,G,D

e. “Learn great songs from the Carter Family.”

Room “B”

Ray Choi

 

a. “Hummingbird Tremolo technique”

b. All AHs

c. All levels

d. All keys

e. “Learn Ray’s famous technique the easy way!”

“Room C”

Karen Mueller

 

a. “Songs with Heart”

b. All instruments

c. All levels

d. Keys: C, G

e. “Perform famous songs with the work “heart” in the title.”

“Room D”

Carey Dubbert

 

 

a. “Fiddle Tunes Made Easy”

b. All AHs

c. All levels

d. Keys: D, G

e. “Explore the ease of playing fiddle tunes.”

Canopy Area

Danny Knicely

 

a. “Beginning Clogging/Flatfooting”

b. Dance

c. All levels

d. Dance

e. “Danny’s fun dance class – prep for the square dance!

Friday, May 19 (adult)

 

4:30 pm –

5:20 pm

Informal Jam and Relax Time

 

 

 

 

5:20 pm

Dinner Line – Adults

 

 

 

 

6:30 pm –

7:20 pm

Room “A”

 

World Famous CAG Barn Dance

 

Evo Bluestein and the FFS Players

 

ALL INVITED!

Evo Bluestein is renowned throughout California for his educational and multi-cultural square dances.

 

Evo will be joined by the FFS Players

 

 

 

 

 

 

7:25 pm – 7:55 pm

Room “A”

Concert

 

The Gilly Girls

CREATOR: gd-jpeg v1.0 (using IJG JPEG v62), quality = 90

 

8:00 pm – 8:30 pm

Room “A”

Concert

 

Evo Bluestein

 

 

 

See full size image

8:35 pm – 9:05 pm

Room “A”

Concert

 

Tom Schroeder

 

*

9:10 pm -9:40 pm

Room “A”

Concert

 

Will Smith

 

 

9:45 pm-10:15 pm

Room “A”

Concert

 

Cory Goodrich

Image result for chicago clip art

 

 

 

10:20 pm

11:10 pm

Room “A”

Concert

 

Bryan Bowers

 

Bryan Bowers

 

Saturday, May 20 (adult)

 

8:00 am

Breakfast Line – Adults

 

 

 

 

9:00 am – 10:00 am

 

Workshops

Set #3

Room “A”

Ronny Cox

 

a. “Old Folk Songs I Grew Up With”

b. All instruments

c. All levels

d. All keys

e. “Play along with Ronny and his band with some hi favorite all time folk songs.”

Room “B”

Evo Bluestein

 

a. “Beginning Old Time Mandolin”

b. Mandolin (some loaners available)

c. Beginner level

d. All keys

e. “Learn chords and rhythm for easy songs and tunes.”

“Room C”

Tom Schroeder

 

 

a. “Keep it Simple”

b. All AHs

c. Beginner +

d. All keys

e. “Keeping it Simple can create a lot of satisfaction when learning to play an instrument.”

“Room D”

Jim Page

 

a. “Fun & Easy Jam I”

b. All instruments

c. All levels

d. All keys

e. “Have a blast playing old-time and novelty songs and tunes from the great Canote Brothers.”

Canopy Area

Tina Louise Barr

 

a. “Hits of the 1860s: Jam”

b. All instruments

c. All levels

d. All keys

e. “Tina Louise & John host a jam featuring 1860s favorites.  Bring a songbook!”

10:00 am

Break

 

 

 

 

10:05 am – 11:05 am

 

Workshops

Set #4

Room “A”

Jane Voss & Hoyle Osborne

 

a. “Songs from Jane Voss”

b. All instruments

c. All levels

d. All keys

e. “Learn songs from Jane’s impressive catalog”

Room “B”

Pete Daigle

 

a. “Physics of the Autoharp”

b. AH-all types

c. All levels

d. All keys

e. All genres

f. “What actually happens when you play the AH?”

“Room C”

Will Smith

 

a. “Diatonic Secrets and Tips”

b. AH-all types

c. Intermediate

d. Keys: G, D

e. “Includes arranging, open noting, “fudging” chromatics, tuning, vocals & chords you don’t have.”

“Room D”

Cory Goodrich

 

a. “Common Chord Progression”

b. AH-all types

c. Beginner +

d. All keys

e. “Cory will work with you on techniques to improve chord changes.”

Canopy Area

Geoff Goodhue

 

a. “Vocal Harmony Workshop.”

b. Vocals

c. All levels

d. Vocals

e. “Practicing vocal harmonies with the goal of three part harmony singing together!.

11:05 am

Break

 

 

 

 

11:10 am – 12:10 pm

 

Workshops

Set #5

Room “A”

Ronny Cox

 

a. “Sing Alongs.”

b. All instruments

c. All levels

d. All keys

e. “More great fun with Ronny with some more of his all-time favorites.”

Room “B”

Eileen Kozloff

 

 

a. “Flash Mob: No More War Anymore – Part II”

b. All instruments

c. All levels

d. All keys

e. “Create a ‘Flash Mob’ with one of Eileen’s songs.  This workshop has a Part I”

“Room C”

Rob Scholnick

 

a. “Cowboy Songs from the Golden Age.”

b. AH, Uke, guitar

c. All Levels

d. Keys: C,D,G, E

e. “Let’s learn fun tunes from the days when men were men!.

“Room D”

Karen Mueller

 

a. “More classical themes”

b. All AHs

c. Inter/Advanced

d. Keys: chromatic

e. “Enjoy new lovely classical music arranged for the autoharp.”

Canopy Area

Danny Knicely

 

a. “Guitar Accompaniment for Autoharp”

b. All AHs

c. All levels

d. All keys

e. “Learn to bring your autoharp to match a guitar!”

12:10 pm – 1:10 pm

Lunch Line – Adults

 

 

 

 

 

Saturday, May 20 (adult)

 

1:10 pm – 2:10 pm

 

Workshops

Set #6

Room “A”

Tom Schroeder

 

a.”Stop It!”

b. All AHs

c. Intermediate

d. G, C, Dm, Em

e. “How to apply string stops to melodies and songs.”

Room “B”

John Massey

 

a. “Strategies to accompany other instruments/vocal”

b. All instruments

c. All levels

d. All keys

e. “Gain new skills in accompanying your own singing, playing w/others, jams, on stage.”

Room C”

Ivan Stiles

 

a. “Diatonic Introduction.”

b. AH-all types

c. All levels

d. Keys: C

e. “Get the feel of the diatonic style of playing without having to own a diatonic inst.”

“Room D”

Evo Bluestein

 

a. “Get a Grip”

b. AH-all types

c. All levels

d. Keys: C,G,D,A

e. “Rhythm is the foundation of most music.  Get a grip on your own rhythmic approaches here.”

Canopy Area

Karen Torell-Hoffman

 

a.”Classic Rock for Chromatic AH”

b. All instruments

c. All levels

d. All keys

e. “Slow love & fast beat songs: group sing and jam along”

2:10 pm

Break

 

 

 

 

2:15 pm – 3:15 pm

Room “A”

Concert

 

Ronny Cox

 

 

Image result for bound for glory movie ronny cox clipart

Related image

Image result for ronny cox clipart

3:15 pm

Break – Human Time

 

 

 

 

4:00 pm –

4:55 pm

 

 

Workshops Set #7

Room “A”

 

OPEN STAGE

 

For beginning autoharpists

 

Hosted by:

Steve Ono

 

New with harp?  No worries.  Try your new found skills on the main stage.  Everyone is supported.  New beginners only!  Start with one song only until everyone has had a chance.  Autoharp must be part of the performance.  Sign-up with Steve.

“Room B”

Bryan Bowers

 

 

 

a. “Songwriting: Writing Lyrics.”

b. All instruments

c. All levels

d. All keys

e. “Bryan will help show you tips on how to effectively write songs.  It’s a magical process.”

 

“Room C”

Karen Torell-Hoffman

 

a. “We Shall Over-Strum”

b. All instruments

c. All levels

d. All keys

e. Multi-genre

f. “Protest & environmental awareness tunes from past and present.  Sing along and jam along!”

 

 

“Room D”

Rob Scholnick

 

 

a. ”Beginning Ukulele”

b. Ukulele (not baritone)

c. Beginner

d. All keys

e. “Grab those dusty ukulele’s out of the closet and get started on a great instrument.”

 

 

Canopy Area

 

 

 


Saturday, May 20 (adult)

 

4:55 pm

Break

 

 

 

 

5:00 pm – 6:00 pm

 

 

 

 

Workshops Set #8

Room “A”

OPEN STAGE

For intermediate & advanced autoharpists

Hosted by:

Steve Ono

Everyone is supported.  Start with 1 song until everyone has had a chance.  AH must be part of the performance.  Sign-up with Steve.

Room “B”

Carey Dubbert

 

a. “A Two-Fingered Approach to Picking Melody”

b. All AHs

c. Inter./Adv.

d. Keys: G, D

e. “A method for picking faster tunes with ease.”

 

“Room C”

Jim Page

 

a. “Jim’s Jam & Learn Workshop, Part Two”

b. AH-all types

c. All levels

d. All keys

e. “Play along on several popular songs from Jim’s vast songbook.”

“Room D”

Ray Choi

a.”Tunes from the British Isles.”

b. All instruments

c. Intermediate

d. Keys: G, D

e. Tunes from England, Ireland, Scotland and the one everyone forgets: Wales.”

Canopy Area

Geoff Goodhue

a. “Instrument Harmony workshop”

b. All instruments

c. Intermediate +

d. All keys

e. “Learn constant instrument harmony lines to accompany fiddle tunes in both major & minor keys.”

6:00 pm – 7:00 pm

Dinner Line  Adults

 

 

 

 

7:10 pm – 7:40 pm

Room “A”

Concert

 

Tina Louise Barr

7:45 pm – 8:15 pm

Room “A”

Concert

 

Ivan Stiles

 

8:15 pm – 8:45 pm

Room “A”

Concert

 

Ray Choi

 

 

8:50 pm – 9:35 pm

Room “A”

Concert

 

Eileen Kozloff

 

 

 

9:40 pm – 10:25 pm

Room “A”

Concert

Jane Voss & Hoyle Osborne

 

Image result for new mexico

Created by ImageGear, AccuSoft Corp.

10:30 pm – 11:15 pm

 

 

 

 

Room “A”

Concert

 

Karen Mueller

Sunday, May 21 (adult)

 

8:00 am

Breakfast Line –

 

 

 

9:00 am – 10:00 am

 

 

 

Workshops

Set #9

Room “A”

Will Smith

 

a. “Songs of Stephen Foster”

b. AH & Guitar

c. All levels

d. Keys: G, F, C

e. “Though written before the AH, they fit well with the strengths of the instrument.”

Room “B”

Karen Mueller

 

 

a. “Classic Country Songs”

b. All instruments

c. All levels

d. Keys: G, C

e. “Strum, sing & pick songs by Hank Williams, Johnny Cash, and more.”

“Room C”

Evo Bluestein

 

a. “Folksong Jam-Along from Evo’s Books”

b. All AH

c. Beginner/Inter.

d. Keys: G,D,C,A

e. “Spend the hour singing and playing selections from Evo’s books.”

“Room D”

Cory Goodrich

 

a. “Health & Mental Benefits of Shared Music”

b. All AHs

c. All levels

d. All keys

e. “The lost practice of group singing is very interesting for me!”

Canopy Area

Tina Louise Barr

 

a. “Travis Picking I”

b. Chromatic AH

c. Intermediate

d. Keys: G, C, D, A

e. “Travis-style basics to build coordination.”

10:00 am

Break

 

 

 

 

10:05 am – 11:00 am

 

Workshops

Set #10

Room “A”

Tom Schroeder

 

a. “Space, The Final Frontier”

b. AH-all types

c. Intermediate

d. Keys: G, Am

e. “Spacing your fingers properly will create beautiful melodies”

Room “B”

Carey Dubbert

 

a. “A Simplified Approach to Jams”

b. AH-all types

c. All levels

d. Keys: G, D

e. “Easy ways to feel confident in most any jam.”

“Room C”

Ivan Stiles

 

 

a. “When In Doubt: Modulate”

b. All AHs

c. All levels

d. Keys: G, C, D

e. “Learn how to move from one key to another and back again.”

“Room D”

Eileen Kozloff

 

a. “Carter Family Sing”

b. All instruments

c. All levels

d. All keys

e. “Explore songs from America’s First Family of Country Music”

Canopy Area

 

11:00 am

Break

 

 

 

 

11:05 am –

11:55 am

 

 

Workshops Set #11

Room “A”

Jane Voss & Hoyle Osborne

 

a. “Blues & African-American folk songs”

b. All instruments

c. All levels

d. All keys

e. “Learn several traditional songs from these genres.”

Room “B”

Jim Page

 

a. “Jim’s Jam & Learn Workshop, Part Three”

b. AH-all types

c. All levels

d. All keys

e. “Play along on several popular songs from Jim’s vast songbook.”

Room “C”

Geoff Goodhue

 

a. “Counting and Charting Carter Family and crooked fiddle tunes.”

b. All instruments

c. Inter./Adv.

d. All keys

e. “Develop skills to analyze and notate signatures.”

Room “D”

Ray Choi

 

 

a. “Learn three popular songs”

b. AH-all types

c. All levels

d. All keys

e. “Holding position of AH, music theory, playing skills, folk & gospel music”

Canopy Area

 

11:55 am

Break

 

 

 

 

12:15 pm

Lunch Line – Adults

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sunday, May 21 (adult)

 

1:20 pm – 1:50 pm

Room “A”

Concert

 

Jim Page

 

Image result for seattle clipart

 

 

CREATOR: gd-jpeg v1.0 (using IJG JPEG v62), quality = 100

2:00 pm – 2:45 pm

Room “A”

 

Concert

 

CAG Kids

Group A

Group B

 Group C

2:45 pm – 3:15 pm

Room “A”

Concert

 

David Rainwater

 

 

LEAD Technologies Inc. V1.01

3:20 pm – 3:50 pm

 

 

Room “A”

Concert

 

Cory Goodrich

 

Image result for chicago clip art

 

*

3:55 pm – 4:45 pm

 

 

 

Room “A”

Concert

 

Bryan Bowers & Friends

 

Created by ImageGear, AccuSoft Corp.

4:45 pm

Room “A

 

Golden Ticket Drawing

1. Must be present to win.

 

2. Each paid registration may enter.

3. Name tags will be taken for drawing at 4:30 pm.

 

Lots of Prizes!

4. Winner will receive:  

- one registration good for entire CAG ‘18

5. No cash value.  Non-transferrable.

 

5:00 pm

Clean-Up Committee Party

 

 

 

 

 

 

Friday, May 19 (student)

 

 

 

Group A

Kerman Unified 

(9 boys/8 girls)

Group B

Kerman Unified 

(8 boys/8 girls)

Group C

Kerman Unified 

(8 boys/9 girls)

50 students total

 

(25 boys/25 girls)

2:00pm

Arrival at St. Nicholas Ranch

Canopy Area

In the main grassy yard

Picnic Area

Picnic tables west of the dining room

Room A

Main Concert Room

Upper Dorm Area

Heritage Center

3 classrooms

Across the Street from Compound

2:15 pm

Check into Dorms

St. Paul’s Area

Lower Dorm Area

Room E

Dining Room

 

 

2:30 pm – 3:00 pm

 

Group A

Room “E” (Dining Room)

 

Mike Mueller

Raul Maduena

 

Camp Rules

 

Student Issue: guitar, supplies, book bag, water bottle, t-shirt, tags

Group B

Room “E” (Dining Room)

 

Mike Mueller

Raul Maduena

 

Camp Rules

 

Student Issue: guitar, supplies, book bag, water bottle, t-shirt, tags

Group C

Room “E” (Dining Room)

 

Mike Mueller

Raul Maduena

 

Camp Rules

 

Student Issue: guitar, supplies, book bag, water bottle, t-shirt, tags

 

 

3:00 pm – 3:55pm

 

Group A

 

Heritage Center

Room “A”

 

Guitar I

 

Teacher: John Massey

Group B

 

Swimming

 

Swimming Pool Area

 

Teacher: Lifeguard

Counselors On-Duty

Group C

 

Heritage Center

Room “C”

 

Recorder I

 

Teacher: Brendan Buss

4:00 pm – 5:00 pm

 

Group A

 

Swimming

Swimming Pool Area

Teacher: Lifeguard

Counselors On-Duty

Group B

 

Heritage Center

Room “B”

 

Recorder I

 

Teacher: Brendan Buss

Group C

 

Heritage Center

Room “C”

 

Guitar I

 

Teacher: John Massey

5:00 pm

Dinner Line

Dinner Line

Dinner Line

Dinner Line

 

5:45 pm –6:30 pm

 

Group A

Lake Hike

Group B

Indian Hike

Group C

Lake or Indian Hike

 

6:30 pm – 7:20 pm

 

 

 

Group A

CAG Barn Dance

Teacher: Evo Bluestein

Group B

CAG Barn Dance

Teacher: Evo Bluestein

Group C

CAG Barn Dance

Teacher: Evo Bluestein

 

Friday, May 19 (student)

 

7:20 pm – 8:15pm

 

Group A

 

Heritage Center

Room “A”

Recorder I

 

Teacher: Brendan Buss

Group B

 

Heritage Center

Room “B”

Guitar I

 

Teacher: John Massey

Group C

 

Swimming

Swimming Pool Area

 

Teacher: Lifeguard

Counselors On-Duty

8:20 pm – 9:30 pm

 

Group A

 

Dining Room

 

Student Entertainment


 

Group B

 

Dining Rooms


Student Entertainment

 

 

Group C

 

Dining Room


Student Entertainment

 

 

9:30 pm

 

Dorm Room: Get Ready for Bed

Dorm Room: Get Ready for Bed

Dorm Room: Get Ready for Bed

 

10:15 pm

 

Dorm Room: Lights Out

Remain in dorm room unless emergency

 

Lock Doors

 

Dorm Room: Lights Out

Remain in dorm room unless emergency

 

Lock Doors

 

Dorm Room: Lights Out

Remain in dorm room unless emergency

 

Lock Doors

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Saturday, May 20 (student)

 

7:00 am

 

Group A

 

Wake-Up and Get Ready

Group B

 

Wake-Up and Get Ready

Group C

 

Wake-Up and Get Ready

 

7:40 am

Breakfast Line

Breakfast Line

Breakfast Line

Breakfast Line

 

8:15 am – 8:55 am

 

Group A

 

Tractor Ride


Upper Road

 

 Driver: Raul Maduena

Be Safe!

Group B

 

Swimming

 

Swimming Pool Area

 

Teacher: Lifeguard

Counselors On-Duty

Group C

 

Heritage Center

Room “C”

 

Arts & Crafts

 

Teachers: Melissa & Laura Mueller

           

 

9:00 am- 9:55 am

 

Group A

 

Swimming

Swimming Pool Area

Teacher: Lifeguard

Counselors On-Duty

Group B

 

Tractor Ride


Upper Road

 

 Driver: Raul Maduena

Be Safe!             

Group C

 

Heritage Center

Room “C”

Guitar II

 

Teacher: John Massey

 

10:00 am – 10:55 am

 

Group A

 

Heritage Center

Room “A”

Arts & Crafts

Teachers: Melissa & Laura Mueller           

Group B

 

Heritage Center

Room “B”

Guitar II

 

Teacher: John Massey

Group C

 

Tractor Ride

Upper Road

 

 Driver: Raul Maduena

 

11:00 am – 11:45 am

 

 

 

Group A

 

Heritage Center

Room “A”

 

Guitar II

 

Teacher: John Massey

Group B

 

Heritage Center

Room “B”

 

Arts & Crafts

 

Teachers: Melissa & Laura Mueller           

Group C

 

Swimming

Swimming Pool Area

 

Teacher: Lifeguard

Counselors On-Duty

 

*

11:50 am

Lunch Line

Lunch Line

Lunch Line

Lunch Line

 

12:45 pm-1:30 pm

 

 

Group A

 

St. Paul’s Lodge

Mini-Concert

 

Teachers:

The Gilly Girls

Group B

 

Heritage Center

Room “2”

Mini-Concert

Teacher: Eileen Kozloff

Group C

 

Picnic Area

Body Percussion

 

Teacher: Karen Mueller

 

Saturday, May 20 (student)

 

1:35 pm – 2:20 pm

 

Group A

 

Campground Area

 

Basketball

 

Teacher: Counselors

Group B

 

Heritage Center

Room “B”

Spoons Workshop

 

Teacher: Tina Louise Barr

Group C

 

Dining Room

 

Fiddle Workshop

 

Teacher: David Rainwater

 

 

2:25 pm – 3:15 pm

 

Group A

 

Heritage Center

Room “A”

Spoons Workshop

 

Teacher: Tina Louise Barr

Group B

 

Dining Room


Fiddle Workshop

 

Teacher: David Rainwater

Group C

 

Heritage Center

Room “3”

Mini-Concert

Teachers: Bryan Bowers, Danny Knicely, Geoff Goodhue

 

3:20 pm- 4:20 pm

 

Group A

 

Dining Room


Fiddle Workshop

 

Teacher: David Rainwater

Group B

 

Heritage Center

Room “B”

Vocal & Rhythm Rounds

Teacher: Carey Dubbert

Group C

 

Campground Area

 

Basketball

 

Teacher: Counselors

 

CREATOR: gd-jpeg v1.0 (using IJG JPEG v62), quality = 90

4:30 pm – 5:30 pm

 

Group A

 

Picnic Area

 

“Body Percussion”

Teacher: Karen Mueller

Group B

 

Campground Area

 

Basketball

 

Teacher: Counselors

Group A

 

Dining Room

Autoharp Workshop

Teacher: Evo Bluestein

5:45 pm

Dinner

Dinner Line

Dinner Line

Dinner Line

 

7:00 pm – 8:25 pm

 

 

Groups A & B & C

 

Picnic Area

 

Marshmallow Seminar

Teachers: Eileen Kozloff, Danny Knicely, John Massey, Evo Bluestein,  David Rainwater, Gilly Girls

 

 

 

Bonfire at the Picnic Area - toast marshmallows!  Take turns.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Staff will do sing-a-longs and performances.  Encourage students to participate and be respectful.

 

8:30 pm – 10:00 pm

 

Groups A & B & C

 

Writing Assignment and Indoor Games

 

Dining Room

 

Kerman: address letters to their school principal thanking him/her.

 

Raul Maduena to collect letters.

After writing assignment, enjoy indoor games.  Counselors participate with kids.  Melissa and Laura Mueller will assist.

 

10:00 pm

 

Dorm Room: Get Ready for Bed

Dorm Room: Get Ready for Bed

Dorm Room: Get Ready for Bed

 

10:30 pm

 

Lights Out!

Lights Out!

Lights Out!

 

Sunday, May 21 (student)

 

 

7:00 am

 

Group A

 

Wake-Up and Get Ready

Group B

 

Wake-Up and Get Ready

Group C

 

Wake-Up and Get Ready

 

7:40 am

Breakfast Line

Breakfast Line

Breakfast Line

Breakfast Line

 

8:15 am – 9:15 am

 

Group A

 

Swimming

 

Swimming Pool Area

 

Teacher: Lifeguard

Counselors On-Duty

Group B

 

Heritage Center

Room “B”


Recorder II

 

Teacher: Brendan Buss

Group C

 

Heritage Center

Room “C”

 

Guitar III

 

Teacher: John Massey

 

9:20 am – 10:00 am

 

Group A

 

 

Dining Room

 

Student Concert presented by: David Rainwater

Group B

 

 

Dining Room

 

Student Concert presented by: David Rainwater

Group C

 

 

Dining Room

 

Student Concert presented by: David Rainwater

 

10:05 am – 11:00 am

 

 

 

Group A

 

Heritage Center

Room “A”

 

Guitar III

 

 

Teacher: John Massey

Group B

 

Swimming

 

Swimming Pool Area

 

Teacher: Lifeguard

Counselors On-Duty

Group C

 

Heritage Center

Room “C”


Recorder II

 

 

Teacher: Brendan Buss

 

11:05 am – 12:00 pm

 

Group A

 

Heritage Center

Room “A”


Recorder II

 

 

Teacher: Brendan Buss

Group B

 

Heritage Center

Room “B”

 

Guitar III

 

 

Teacher: John Massey

Group C

 

Swimming

 

Swimming Pool Area

 

Teacher: Lifeguard

Counselors On-Duty

 

12:00 pm

Lunch Line

 

Lunch Line

 

 

Lunch Line

 

Lunch Line

 

 

Sunday, May 21 (student)

 

1:00 pm – 1:55 pm

 

 

 

Group A

 

Heritage Center

Room “A”

 

Prep for Student Concert (one song)

 

Teacher: John Massey

Group B

 

Heritage Center

Room “B”

 

Prep for Student Concert (one song)

 

Teacher: Brendan Buss

Group C

 

Heritage Center

Room “C”

 

Prep for Student Concert (one song)

 

Teacher: Evo Bluestein

Group “C”

 

Help Mr. Bluestein transport the autoharps to the Heritage Center

 

Room “C”

2:00 pm- 2:45 pm

 

 

Groups A & B & C

 

Student Concerts for the CAG participants

 

 

Group A: 2:00 pm-2:15 pm

Group B: 2:15 pm-2:30pm

Group C: 2:30 pm-

2:45 pm

 

 

 

 

 

 

Take your group to the North End of Room A to enter the room.

 

Please be at this point 5 minutes before your start time

 

 

 

When you are done, you have free time (go for a short hike, basketball, etc.)

No swimming

 

 

3:00 pm

 

 

 

Groups A & B & C

 

Go to dorms and get luggage; use restroom, get a drink of water.  Goodbye’s/Get Ready to Leave

 

 

 

3:15 pm

 

 

Groups A & B & C

 

 

Kerman Unified bus departs St. Nicholas Ranch